Privacy Policy

Valid July 2020

​1. Privacy Policy

1.1 The Sam Spiegel School (AR) respects your privacy. When you use our services, you trust us with your information. We understand that this is a big responsibility and put a lot of effort into protecting your information.

1.2 The purpose of this policy is to explain to you transparently what is the basis for processing any personal information collected from you by browsing the website at www.jsfs.co.il (the "Website"), how the information will be used, how the information is disclosed by you to third parties and the use of "Cookies" or files or tags on the Website.

1.3 The School is committed to protecting your personal information (as defined below) in a manner consistent with applicable information protection laws. Please read this policy carefully together with the company's terms of use, and understand the company's positions and procedures regarding your personal information and how the company will handle it.

1.4 The terms of the privacy policy set forth in male language are for convenience only and are intended for both sexes alike.

2. Approval of the policy by the user

Your use of the Site by registering, browsing or accessing the Site constitutes your acknowledgment that you have read the Privacy Policy and School Procedures set forth therein, and that you agree that the School will use your personal information (information about a person), including processing (including collection, use, Disclosure, possession or transfer) of information under the terms of this policy. The information held by the school about you may be held and processed through computer files and / or written documents.

To the extent that you provide the School with any information about another person, you must bring that person's attention to this Privacy Policy.

Please note that you are not required by law to provide personal information, but if you do not provide it you will not be able to enjoy the site. If you do not agree to the terms below please do not make any use of the Site.

3. Types of information collected

3.1. Settings Personal information - is any information in relation to a person's private affairs and / or information about an identified or identifiable person; An identifiable person is a person who can be identified either directly or in combination with other data we have or have access to, for example: full name, email address, telephone number, identification number, location data, or with a factor related to physical, physiological, genetic identity , The mental, economic, cultural or social of that person.

Anonymous information - is information that does not allow the school to contact you or identify you, and is not related to information that can be used for this purpose. This information includes information that is passively collected about your activity on the website such as usage data to the extent that such information is not linked to your personal information.

For details on the types of information collected, see sections 3.3 and 3.4 below.

3.2. Please note that you can choose not to provide the school with certain information (for example, by changing your cookie settings, please see section 3.4.2). The choice of whether to provide the school with any information is at your discretion, but if you do not do so, there may be a restriction on the site's characteristics that you can use.

3.3. Information provided voluntarily Information provided to the school on your own initiative during your use of the site collected by us.
Here are some examples:

  • Personal information that you enter when using the website or registering in the school's mailing list, which includes, for example, your full name, email address, telephone number, etc.

  • Correspondence with the school - The school may keep correspondence conducted between you and him for the purposes of customer service, management and improvement of the website.

  • At any time you can leave the mailing list and / or request your removal by sending a request by email to tommy@jsfs.co.il

3.4. Information collected through technology

3.4.1 Log files - For routine maintenance, traffic data analysis and site improvement, we use log files that collect information such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser information, cookies, Internet Service Providers (ISPs), redirect pages / pages Port, types of platforms, date / time stamps and number and position on the page of clicks. We use this information to analyze trends, manage the site, track cumulative user traffic, diagnose problems on our servers and gather extensive demographic information for cumulative use. This information is not linked to additional information that allows for personal identification by reasonable means. We also use a tracking tool that uses log files to analyze user movements and save IP addresses for aggregate statistical purposes.

3.4.2 Web Beacons -

  • In order to enable the use of certain functions, we use cookies on various pages of our website, as well as in files, which are from external providers (such as Google, Facebook) and tags such as JavaScript. Following your interactions with buttons and referrals to third parties (e.g. clicking on "like" Facebook) the carrier may collect information about you in accordance with that third party's privacy policy.

  • Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer and related to information about you. Some of the cookies we use will be deleted from the hard drive after you have finished browsing the browser (temporary cookies). And some cookies are stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile phone, allowing us to identify your device on future visits to our website (persistent cookies).

  • The cookies will track, among other things, clicks and online activity.

  • For this reason, the website contains cookies and other local files, in order to differentiate you from other users. The school may use cookies or a configuration file, stored in the browser or hard drive of your computer or mobile phone, to obtain information about your general use of the Internet. Cookies and other files contain information that is transferred to your computer and / or to the hard drive of your mobile phone. They help the school improve the site and provide an improved and customized service. They also allow the school to prevent fraud and / or abuse.

  • The legal basis for processing the information contained in cookies and files or other tags consists of the execution of the agreement with you (according to which cookies are necessary as part of the customer's user experience), or the legitimate interests of the school to secure its website and display it in a user-friendly manner.

  • You can block cookies by enabling certain settings in your browser, which allow you to refuse cookies in full or in part. However, if you choose overly strict settings, you may not have access to certain sections of the site.

  • The "Help" function in the menu in most browsers includes an explanation of how to prevent cookies from being accepted in the browser (in full or in part), how to delete all collected cookies and how to block future cookies.

  •  The School may also use our website and emails on Web Beacons to collect the information detailed in this policy. Web Beacons, these are electronic images that allow us to send cookies, monitor your use of the site or receive an indication that an action has been taken by e-mail correspondence on our behalf.

 

4. Information analysis tools and web technology

The school's website uses web analytics systems for monitoring, marketing, advertising and others (such as Google Analytics). These systems are exposed to the anonymous information only and not to the personal information (as defined in section 3.1 above).

5. CLICKSTREAM DATA

While browsing the web, there is a trail of electronic information left on every website you visit. This information, sometimes referred to as Clickstream Data, may be collected and stored on the website server. Click-through data provides the company with information about the type of computer and browser program, the website address from which you came to the company website, and in some cases, your email address. We may use the sequence of clicks in order to determine the length of time that surfers stay on each page of the website and how they browse the site. This information will be used by us for the purpose of improving and customizing the website only.

6. Use and sharing of information

6.1 The school will use your personal information solely for the purpose for which you provided the information on your own initiative (such as: your application to join a mailing list, your application to register, etc.). The school may also use the information to analyze data and statistics and to comply with the law and investigate complaints, suspected fraud or misconduct.

6.2 Transfer of Information to Third Parties - Although we make efforts to maintain your privacy, we may be required by law to disclose information you have provided while using the Site.
We may also share your personal information in case we believe in good faith that it is necessary to safeguard our or a third party's interest in national security, law enforcement, litigation, criminal investigation, protection of any person's safety or to prevent death or damage. Physically close, provided we believe that this interest is not nullified by your interests or the fundamental rights and freedoms that require the protection of your personal data.
In addition, we may also disclose information about people who threaten and / or may harm us and our services (such as user fraud, sending threats, spreading spam, etc.). The school may also share your personal information as required for the operation, maintenance and improvement of the site.

6.3 Subcontractors and Service Providers - We may share your information with service providers and subcontractors who work with us and / or provide certain services on our behalf in Israel and abroad, as required for the purpose of providing the service, improving and developing additional services. We may also store information These services may not share or use personally identifiable information we provide that is not for us or for the operation of the site. In addition, we may employ trusted third parties to assist in the distribution of surveys, advertising and / or content. These projects, we demand that all information be returned to us.Finally, we occasionally share aggregate information with our service providers.This information does not contain information that allows for personal identification by reasonable means and is used to develop plans And content that may be of interest to visitors to our website.

7. Merger and acquisition The school may assign and transfer its rights and obligations, including the transfer of your information, in the event of a sale and / or merger in which control of the school and / or mainly its assets and / or site is transferred to any third party provided that third party enters the school. This policy.

8. Security and storage of information

8.1 The School takes reasonable steps as is customary in the industry to assist in protecting the security of your personal data. The school will act in accordance with the law applicable in the event of any breach of the security, confidentiality or integrity of your personal information, and if it seems appropriate or if required by applicable law, we will notify you by email, text message or prominence on the website, as soon as possible and without delay. Unreasonable, insofar as it is consistent with (1) legitimate law enforcement needs or (2) any means necessary to determine the extent of the breach and to restore the integrity of the information system.

8.2 While there is no guarantee for the security of the information on or off the Internet, we make commercially reasonable efforts to collect and secure the information in accordance with the Privacy Policy and all applicable laws and regulations.

8.3 The School restricts access to your personal information to people who need such access in order to process it for it or to perform specific work (such as a customer service representative), these people will be subject to confidentiality agreements. However, it should be borne in mind that no means and / or service is completely safe, especially when the activity is online.

8.4 If you have any questions regarding the security of your information, you are welcome to send a message to the e-mail address tommy@jsfs.co.il.

9. Integrity of information

We review our procedures for collecting, storing and processing information to ensure that we collect, store and process only the personal information necessary to operate or improve the Site. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete and up-to-date, but we rely on our users to update or correct their personal information at all times. There is nothing in this Privacy Policy that is construed as an obligation to retain information, and we may, in our sole discretion, delete or refrain from collecting and retaining any information.

10. Links

Please note that our website includes links that lead to other sites. These sites may collect personally identifiable information from you. This Privacy Policy does not include the information collection policies or policies of such websites and / or any third party, and any use you make of these links and / or services is at your own risk.

11. Your rights

Subject to applicable law, you may have the following rights regarding personal information, in whole or in part:

11.1 Access to your personal information: You have the right to receive information and request access to the personal data we process about you;

 11.2 Right to Correct - The right to ask the Company to correct or update your personal data when it is inaccurate or incomplete;

 11.3 The right to delete - the right to request that we delete your personal data;

 11.4 The right to restrict - the right to ask the company to temporarily or permanently stop processing all or some of your personal data;

 11.5 Right to object to or revoke consent - The right to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons related to your situation or to object to the processing of the data for marketing purposes.

11.6 Any other right provided for in the Protection of Privacy Law, -1981 and in regulations enacted thereunder.

11.7 If you wish to exercise your rights as indicated above, we ask you to send an email to the following e-mail address: tommy@jsfs.co.il with details that will allow us to verify your identity.

12. Enforcement

The School regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Feel free to contact us with any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or regarding our handling of personal information, at the address as detailed below. When we receive written complaints, the school policy is to contact the complaining user. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local authorities involved in information security, to deal with any complaint regarding the transfer of unresolved personal information between the company and an individual.

13. Children

The school does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18. Users under the age of 18 must obtain parental consent or custody to view the site. If we become aware that a child under the age of 18 has provided personally identifiable information on the Site, reasonable efforts will be made to remove this information from the Site's folders. School services are not directed at children under the age of 18 and the school is not interested in receiving personal information from children. If you believe that information was provided to the school by a child, please contact us at tommy@jsfs.co.il

14. Consent to the processing of personal information

By providing personal information to the School in accordance with this Privacy Policy, all users of the Site, including, but not limited to, users in the United States, Israel and the EU Member States, understand and express their express consent to this Privacy Policy and the collection and processing of such personal information abroad. The server on which the site is located may be outside the country from which you are accessing the site and may be outside your country of residence.By providing your personal information through the Site, you agree and agree that we may collect, use, transfer and disclose your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. You hereby acknowledge that your consent is given freely and not due to a legal obligation.

15. Changes to Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. In the event of a change in our privacy practices, we will change this document so that you can know what information we collect, how we may use it and to whom we may disclose it. We will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy by posting a prominent notice on our website and in the event that we wish to apply this change also to information you have already provided to us we will also send you notice to seek your consent. We encourage you to review this Statement from time to time for information about how we protect your information.

16. Contact

Thank you for reading our privacy policy. If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact the School's Data Protection Officer at ness@jsfs.co.il